Skip to content
Bothus lunatus

Where to see Bothus lunatus

Bothus lunatus is recorded at 1 public dive site on PickADive across Bonaire. Frequency labels below reflect what divers and datasets report at each site — sightings are planning context, never a guarantee.

Photo: Jaro Nemčok (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Dive sites where Bothus lunatus is seen

Common questions

Where can you see Bothus lunatus while diving?

PickADive currently records Bothus lunatus at 1 public dive site across Bonaire. Sighting frequency varies by site — check each site page for details. Sightings are never guaranteed; conditions, season, and luck all matter.

Is a Bothus lunatus sighting guaranteed?

No. Wildlife encounters depend on season, conditions, time of day, and chance. PickADive's frequency labels (common, occasional, rare) summarize what has been recorded at each site — treat them as planning context and ask local operators about recent sightings.

How do I plan a dive around seeing Bothus lunatus?

Start with the sites listed on this page, compare their difficulty and access on each site page, and check the latest dive-window forecasts before committing to a day. Local dive operators can tell you where the most recent sightings have been.