Skip to content
Giant manta ray

Where to see Giant manta ray

Giant manta ray is recorded at 5 public dive sites on PickADive across United States and Mexico. Frequency labels below reflect what divers and datasets report at each site — sightings are planning context, never a guarantee.

Photo: jon hanson from london, UK (CC BY-SA 2.0)

Dive sites where Giant manta ray is seen

Common questions

Where can you see Giant manta ray while diving?

PickADive currently records Giant manta ray at 5 public dive sites across United States and Mexico. Sighting frequency varies by site — check each site page for details. Sightings are never guaranteed; conditions, season, and luck all matter.

Is a Giant manta ray sighting guaranteed?

No. Wildlife encounters depend on season, conditions, time of day, and chance. PickADive's frequency labels (common, occasional, rare) summarize what has been recorded at each site — treat them as planning context and ask local operators about recent sightings.

How do I plan a dive around seeing Giant manta ray?

Start with the sites listed on this page, compare their difficulty and access on each site page, and check the latest dive-window forecasts before committing to a day. Local dive operators can tell you where the most recent sightings have been.